Wisbech Swimming Club compete in Junior Fenland League round in March

PUBLISHED: 14:23 12 February 2010 | UPDATED: 09:32 02 June 2010

WISBECH Swimming Club competed in the first round of the Junior Fenland league hosted by March; other teams included Peterborough B, Ely and Bottisham. Team captains Kate Newton and Jake Hopkisson led by example, Kate with two first places in 12/u 100m in

WISBECH Swimming Club competed in the first round of the Junior Fenland league hosted by March; other teams included Peterborough B, Ely and Bottisham.

Team captains Kate Newton and Jake Hopkisson led by example, Kate with two first places in 12/u 100m ind/bedley, 12/u 50m butterfly and Jake in the 13/u100m ind/medley.

Millie Hopkisson, Grace Cherry, Abigail Foley and Hetty Beckett all achieved first place finishes and set new personal best times.

Twenty-four personal best times were set throughout the evening with Joshua Jeffries gaining a 10sec improvement on his previous personal best for the 10/u 25m butterfly.

James Dobler, Holly Sanders, James Rhodes and Ester van Dort all made their debuts for the team with James Dobler finishing 2nd in three races. Wisbech finished 4th place.

FULL RESULTS

1 - Kate Newton 12/u 100m ind/medley pb, 12/u 50m butterfly pb; Millie Hopkisson 11/u 50m butterfly pb; Grace Cherry 11/u 50m freestyle pb; Abigail Foley 12/u 50m backstroke pb; Hetty Beckett 10/u 25m butterfly pb; Jake Hopkisson 13/u100m ind/medley pb.

2 - James Dobler 9yrs 50m freestyle pb, 9yrs 50m breaststroke; 9yrs 50m backstroke pb; Abigail Foley 12/u 50m freestyle; Daniel Dale 13/u 50m breaststroke pb; Hetty Beckett 10/u 50m backstroke pb; Eve Norman 10/u 50m freestyle pb; Millie Hopkisson 11/u 50m backstroke; 13/u 100m ind/medley; Phoebe Gallagher 12/u 50m breaststroke; Kate Newton 13/u 50m freestyle; Jack Hughes 12/u 50m breaststroke.

3 - Eve Norman 10/u 50m breaststroke pb; Oliver Newton 11/u 50m butterfly pb, 11/u 50m backstroke; Jake Hopkisson 13/u 50m butterfly pb.

4 - Joshua Jeffries 10/u 50m breaststroke pb, 10/u 50m butterfly pb; Jordan Crowson 11/u 50m freestyle pb; Bethan McKay 13/u 50m butterfly; Dominic Foley 10/u 50m freestyle pb; Eve Norman 11/u 50m breaststroke; 8x25m squadron relay Joshua Jeffries, Hetty Beckett, Oliver Newton, Grace Cherry, Jordan Crowson, Abigail Foley, Jack Hughes, Kate Newton.

5 - Jack Hughes 12/u 100m ind/medley, 12/u 50m butterfly; Daniel Dale 13/u 50m backstroke pb; Bethan McKay 13/u 50m backstroke pb; Holly Sanders 9yrs 50m freestyle pb, 9yrs 50m backstroke pb; James Rhodes 12/u 50m freestyle pb, 12/u 50m backstroke; Phoebe Gallagher 13/u 50m breaststroke; Esther van Dort 9yrs 50m breaststroke pb; Oliver Newton 13/u 50m freestyle; Jordan Crowson 11/u 50m breaststroke.

Peterborough B 169, Ely 134, Bottisham 121, Wisbech 117, March 96.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Wisbech Standard

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists