St Lawrence dominate bowls finals

PUBLISHED: 12:30 24 July 2008 | UPDATED: 08:33 02 June 2010

north cambs, edf county outdoor bowls

north cambs, edf county outdoor bowls

THE North Cambs English Bowling Federation outdoor finals were dominated by St Lawrence Bowls Club, competing in 11 of the 21 finals played and winning eight. Ralph Jackson was in great form for St Lawrence, winning in five of his six finals over the wee

THE North Cambs English Bowling Federation outdoor finals were dominated by St Lawrence Bowls Club, competing in 11 of the 21 finals played and winning eight. Ralph Jackson was in great form for St Lawrence, winning in five of his six finals over the weekend.

Gorefield were also one of the top clubs competing in eight finals and winning four.

Spectators were treated to some great displays of bowls in very tricky conditions with intermittent rain and strong winds over the three days.

Paul Bennett, secretary of the North Cambs Bowling Association, said: "We would like to thank St Lawrence Bowls Club for hosting the finals and the umpires, Colin Griffin, John Fox, Steve Engledow and Cyril Betts."

All the winners will represent North Cambs in the National EBF finals at Skegness from August 19-23.

Results: Men's 3 Bowl Rinks: J Hines (sub for R Jackson), D Dawson, R Croxford (St Lawrence) 21; R Fowler, C Betts, C Griffin (Tydd St Mary) 18.

Men's U25 Singles: J Cole (Tydd St Mary) 21; M Dodd (Gorefield) 12.

Men's Pairs: J Ivatt, D Stanton (Gedney Hill) 21; B Warren, T Culy (Gorefield) 13.

Ladies 2 Bowl Rinks:M Hunt, J Ward, D Wright (Gorefield) 19; L Humphreys, G Rawling, T Bennett (CMB) 17.

Ladies O'60 Singles: J Savage (King William) 21; J Warren (Gorefield) 18.

Saturday July 19

Men's 2 Bowl Triples: R Allen, D Wakefield, J Bates (St Lawrence) 18; R Jackson, D Dawson, R Croxford (St Lawrence) 17.

Ladies Pairs: C Jackson, M Betts (Tydd St Mary) 20; B Edwards, S Watson (Upwell Park) 13.

Men's 2 Bowl Singles: A Newbold (March Town) 21; S Engledow (King William) 8.

Men's 4 Bowl Singles: R Jackson (St Lawrence) 21; J Cole (Tydd St Mary) 15.

Men's Secretaries Singles: B Plater (March Town) 21; B Warren (Gorefield) 19.

Ladies 4 Bowl Singles: D Wright (Gorefield) 21; J Savage (King William) 9.

Men's O'65 Singles: B Warren (Gorefield) 21; D Dawson (St Lawrence) 11.

Ladies Secretaries Singles: A Halsey (March Town) 21; M Hunt (Gorefield) 17.

Ladies Pairs: J Savage, A Engledow (King William) 19; M Betts, C Jackson (St Lawrence) 18.

Men's Champ of Champs: R Jackson (St Lawrence) 21; C Griffen (Tydd St Mary) 15.

Mixed Rinks: R Allen, D Wakefield, C Wadlow (St Lawrence) 24; P Butcher, A Newbold, J Jolly (March Town) 4.

Sunday July 20

Ladies 3 Bowl Rinks: M Hunt, J Ward, D Wright (Gorefield) 22; A Halsey, S Croft, J Anderson (March Town) 3.

Mixed Pairs: R Jackson, M Betts (St Lawrence) 17; S Engledow, A Engledow (King William) 16.

Ladies Champ of Champs: C Wadlow (St Lawrence) 21; J Savage (King William) 15.

Men's O'65 Pairs: R Jackson, R Croxford (St Lawrence) 20; R Blackmore, W Andrew (CMB) 11.

Ladies 2 Bowl Singles: S Tolliday (CMB) 21; C Jackson (St Lawrence) 16.

Umpires: J Fox, S Engledow, C Griffin and C Betts.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Wisbech Standard

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists