Championship glory for Wisbech Swimming Club as youngsters smash personal bests

PUBLISHED: 18:53 30 November 2011

Championship success for Wisbech Swimming Club

Championship success for Wisbech Swimming Club

Archant

PERSONAL bests were smashed as young stars from Wisbech Swimming Club took to the pool for a busy week of championship competition.

More than 20 Wisbech swimmers starred at the Cambridgeshire Development Championships in Peterborough - racking up 62 personal bests.

Hannah Brown and Jack Lane led the way with five first places as Wisbech’s swimmers collected 35 gold, 16 silver and five bronze medals - finishing second overall.

A stunning week continued at the Club Championships where Charlie Loates, Elouise Youngs, Grace Cherry, Hannah Brown, Emily Pilbeam, Ben Marsters and Abigail Foley all smashed championship records.

Cambridgeshire Development Championships: Full Results

Hannah Brown 1st - 200m Freestyle pb, 200m Individual Medley pb, 200m Breaststroke pb, 200m Butterfly pb, 400m Freestyle pb,

Jack Lane 1st -200m Freestyle pb, 200m Individual Medley pb, 400m Freestyle pb, 200m Backstroke pb, 100m Individual Medley pb, 2nd - 200m Breaststroke pb,

Tom Kelly 1st - 200m Breaststroke pb, 400m Freestyle pb, 100m Breaststroke, 200m Butterfly pb,

Ryan Rout-Lester 1st - 200m Freestyle pb, 100m Butterfly, 400m Freestyle pb, 2nd - 100m Backstroke, 200m Individual Medley pb, 200m Backstroke pb, 100m Individual Medley pb, 3rd - 100m Breaststroke,

Grace Cherry 1st -200m Individual Medley pb, 200m Breaststroke pb, 200m Backstroke pb, 2nd - 100m Butterfly,

Alice Dennis 1st - 100m Backstroke pb, 100m Breaststroke pb, 2nd - 100m Freestyle pb, 200m Butterfly pb,3rd - 200m Breaststroke pb, 4th - 100m Butterfly pb,

Lorimar Thomas 1st -100m Individual Medley pb, 50m Backstroke pb, 2nd - 50m Breaststroke, 4th - 100m Breaststroke pb,

Daniel Dale 1st - 200m Freestyle pb, 200m Butterfly pb,

Kate Newton 1st - 200m Freestyle pb, 100m Butterfly,

Emily Kelly 1st - 100m Individual Medley pb, 4th 200m Breaststroke pb, 6th 200m Backstroke pb,

Kayley Hawes 1st - 100m Backstroke pb, 100m Freestyle pb,

Bethan McKay 1st - 100m Butterfly pb, 3rd - 200m Individual Medley pb, 4th - 50m Butterfly, 100m Individual Medley pb,

Jacob Rhodes 1st - 100m Individual Medley pb, 2nd - 100m Backstroke pb, 100m Freestyle pb, 50m Butterfly, 4th - 50m Breaststroke pb,

Robson Pack 1st -100m Butterfly, 2nd 200m Freestyle pb,

Oliver Newton 1st -200m Freestyle pb,

Jack Hughes 1st -50m Butterfly pb, 2nd - 100m Freestyle pb,

Erin Wright 2nd - 200m Backstroke pb, 4th - 200m Freestyle pb, 50m Butterfly pb, 5th - 50m Breaststroke pb, 200m Breaststroke pb,

Tom Hewitt 2nd - 100m Individual Medley, 3rd - 100m Breaststroke pb,

Molly Thomas 3rd - 50m Backstroke pb, 6th - 50m Freestyle pb, 10th - 50m Breaststroke pb,

Molly Trevor 5th - 50m Breaststroke pb, 9th - 50m Backstroke pb, 11th - 50m Freestyle,

Will Bell 5th - 100m Butterfly pb,

Wisbech Club Championships: Full Results

Novice Width -

1st Charlie Loates pb, 2nd Aaron Goult pb, 3rd Adam Bartrum pb,

1st Elouise Youngs pb, 2nd Lucy Prior pb, 3rd Lily Amps pb,

200m Freestyle -

9yrs/u 1st Luke Hemsley pb, 2nd Charlie Bourne pb,

10/11yrs 1st Jack Lane, 2nd Jacob Rhodes pb, 3rd Tom Locke pb,

12/13yrs 1st Oliver Newton, 2nd Liam Carey pb, 3rd Robson Pack,

14/16yrs 1st Tom Kelly pb, 2nd Daniel Dale pb, 3rd William Bell pb,

17yrs + 1st Ryan Rout-Lester, 2nd David Hammond pb, 3rd Matthew Hunter pb,

9yrs/u 1st Polly Norman pb, 2nd Erin Wright, 3rd Beth Dennis pb,

10/11yrs 1st Grace Cherry pb, 2nd Alice Dennis pb, 3rd Emily Kelly pb,

12/13yrs 1st Abigail Foley pb, 2nd Phoebe Gallagher pb, 3rd Kate Newton pb,

14/16yrs 1st Bethan McKay pb,

17yrs + 1st Katie Bell

200m Backstroke -

10/11yrs 1st Jack Lane pb, 2nd Jacob Rhodes pb, 3rd Oliver Harris pb,

12/13yrs 1st Oliver Newton pb, 2nd Liam Carey pb, 3rd William McKay pb,

14/16yrs 1st Tom Kelly pb, 2nd Jordan Wilson pb, 3rd Daniel Dale pb,

17yrs + 1st Ryan Rout-Lester pb,

9yrs/u 1st Erin Wright,

10/11yrs 1st Grace Cherry, 2nd Alice Dennis pb, 3rd Emily Kelly,

12/13yrs 1st Hannah Brown pb, 2nd Abigail Foley pb, 3rd Phoebe Gallagher pb,

14/16yrs 1st Bethan McKay pb,

100m Freestyle -

10/11yrs 1st Jack Lane pb, 2nd Tom Locke pb, Jacob Rhodes,

12/13yrs 1st Oliver Newton pb, 2nd Liam Carey, 3rd Robson Pack pb

14/16yrs 1st Tom Kelly pb, 2nd Daniel Dale pb, 3rd William Bell pb,

17yrs+ 1st Ryan Rout-Lester, 2nd Daniel Dixon, 3rd David Hammond pb,

10/11yrs 1st Grace Cherry pb, 2nd Alice Dennis pb, 3rd Emily Kelly

12/13yrs 1st Abigail Foley pb, 2nd Hannah Brown pb, 3rd Kate Newton pb,

14/16yrs 1st Emily Pilbeam, 2nd Bethan McKay pb,

17yrs+ 1st Katie Bell, 2nd Leanne Wiles pb, 3rd Tishe Crowson,

9yrs /u 25m Backstroke -

1st Luke Hemsley pb, 2nd Billy Wilkshire pb, 3rd Kieran Bulpit pb,

1st Polly Norman pb, 2nd Beth Dennis pb, 3rd Erin Wright pb,

100m Breaststroke -

10/11yrs 1st Oliver Harris pb, 2nd Jack Lane pb, 3rd Tom Locke pb,

12/13yrs 1st Liam Carey pb, 2nd Oliver Newton pb, 3rd Charles Locke pb

14/16yrs 1st Will Bell pb, 2nd Tom Kelly pb, 3rd Daniel Dale pb,

17yrs + 1st Ryan Rout-Lester, 2nd David Hammond,

10/11yrs 1st Grace Cherry pb, 2nd Alice Dennis pb, 3rd Emily Kelly pb,

12/13yrs 1st Phoebe Gallagher, 2nd Hannah Brown pb, 3rd Cree Howlett pb,

14/16yrs 1st Emily Pilbeam, 2nd Bethan McKay pb,

17yrs + Leanne Wiles, 2nd Katie Bell.

9yrs /u 25m Butterfly -

1st Luke Hemsley pb, 2nd Sam Hopkisson pb, 3rd Kieran Bulpit pb,

1st Erin Wright pb, 2nd Polly Norman pb, Beth Dennis pb,

200m Butterfly -

10/11yrs 1st Jack Lane pb,

12/13yrs 1st Robson Pack pb, 2nd Oliver Newton pb,

14/16yrs 1st Tom Kelly pb, 2nd Daniel Dale pb,

17yrs+ 1st Ryan Rout-Lester pb, 2nd Matthew Hunter pb,

10/11yrs 1st Alice Dennis pb,

12/13yrs 1st Hannah Brown pb, 2nd Kate Newton pb, 3rd Abigail Foley pb,

14/16yrs 1st Bethan McKay pb

17yrs + 1st Katie Bell

400m Freestyle –

13yrs/u 1st Oliver Newton pb, 2nd Liam Carey pb, 3rd Jack Lane,

14yrs/+ 1st Tom Kelly pb,2nd David Hammond,

13yrs/u 1st Phoebe Gallagher pb, 2nd Abigail Foley pb, 3rd Kate Newton pb,

14yrs/+ 1st Emily Pilbeam,

400m Individual Medley –

13yrs/u 1st Oliver Newton pb, 2nd Jack Lane,

14yrs/+ 1st Ben Marsters, 2nd Tom Kelly, 3rd David Hammond pb,

13yrs/u 1st Abigail Foley pb, 2nd Phoebe Gallagher pb, 3rd Kate Newton pb,

14yrs/+ 1st Emily Pilbeam,


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Wisbech Standard. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Wisbech Standard