A look at last week's results - and next week's fixtures

PUBLISHED: 13:50 11 December 2008 | UPDATED: 08:47 02 June 2010

ANGLING TYDD GOTE ANGLING CLUB Results Sunday December 7 at Clough 1 Andy Greenwood 9.4, roach to 4oz, on pole and pinkie from peg 1 next to Clough Bridge; Ray Groom 4.12; Jim Neilson 4.11. Next Wednesday and Sunday s draw at Clough at 9am, fish 10-3. BO

ANGLING

TYDD GOTE ANGLING CLUB

Results Sunday December 7 at Clough

1 Andy Greenwood 9.4, roach to 4oz, on pole and pinkie from peg 1 next to Clough Bridge; Ray Groom 4.12; Jim Neilson 4.11.

Next Wednesday and Sunday's draw at Clough at 9am, fish 10-3.

BOWLS

North Cambs BA

North Cambs Eversley Trophy v Northants

North Cambs BA travelled to Peterborough IBC on Sunday for their third Eversley Trophy match of the season against Northants. The home side proved too strong for the visitors who failed to win on any rink losing 109 shots to 62 shots giving the hosts a 14 - 0 points win. North Cambs play their final match on Sunday February 22 at home to Norfolk.

P Bennett, K Green, T Semper 22 - Northants 23; K Bellamy, D Thorpe, J Hines 14 -Northants 35; B Plater, E Dilnot, J Cole 7 - Northants 31; D Col, K Cole, R Jackson 19 - Northants 20.

DARTS

MARCH & VILLAGES FRIDAY DARTS LEAGUE

Results November 28

Dukes Head A 8 Dukes Head B 4; Locomotive B 9 Ex-Services A 3; Ex-Services B 2 Wisbech St Mary B 10; Woadmans A 2 Conservative Club 10; Wisbech St Mary A 2 Locomotive A 10.

Rearranged game from October 17

Woolpack Inn 3 Dukes Head C 9.

MARCH LADIES DARTS LEAGUE

Results November 27

Parkfield A 4 Parkfield C 4; Three Tuns 2 Braza 6; GER B 2 Working Mens A 6; Ship 6 Parkfield B 2; Working Mens B v GER A no results received; USC v Station postponed; Rose & Crown open date.

Results December 4

Working Mens A 4 Parkfield A 4; Braza 6 GER B 2; Parkfield B 3 Working Mens B 5; Station 3 Three Tuns 5; GER A v USC and Parkfield C v Rose & Crown no results received; Ship open date.

Results from previous week - Working Men's B 4 GER A 4.

FOOTBALL

RESULTS

SATURDAY

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division

Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Wisbech Town 1.

Division 1

Stowmarket Town 2 March Town Utd 1.

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Division 1

March Town Utd v Gorleston.

GOLF

RYSTON PARK GOLF CLUB

Men's Results

November Medal

N Hewitt 85-15 = 70; I Mallett 98-28 = 70; Sam Forgan 70-0 = 70; Daniel Russell 70-0 = 70; J P Alflatt 81-11 = 70; M Evans 74-4 = 70; G Matthews 83-13 = 70; T Payne 79-9 = 70; R Daynes 90-19 = 71; B Scott 85-14 = 71; M Davis 84-13 = 71; R Simpson 89-18 = 71.

Best Gross Score Sam Forgan & Daniel Russell 70

November Stableford

I Mallett 40 points; D Weeds 35 points; N Rudkin 35 points; D Pybus 35 points; T Payne 35 points; M Davis 33 points; J Emmerson 33 points.

December Medal

G Matthews 77-13 = 64; M Nixon 75-7 = 68; M Walton 88-16 = 72; R Haynes 85-12 = 73; M Grove 85-12 = 73; J W Wake 87-14 = 73; Ben Whicker 88-14 = 74; T J Nurse 87-13 = 74; R Allen 76-2 = 74; J P Alflatt 85-11 = 74.

Best Gross M Nixon 75.

Ladies Results

October Stableford

Susan Filby 40 points; Tracy Russell 38 points; Patsy Russell 37 points; Pam Brooke 35 points.

November Medal

Ann Fletcher 86-12 = 74; Pam Saxby 100-25 = 75; Patsy Russell 104-28 = 76; Tracy Russell 88-12 = 76.

November Stableford

Ann Fletcher 41 points; Pam Brooke 31 points oac; Tracy Russell31 points oac; Trish McManus 31 points.

TYDD ST GILES GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB

Ladies Section

November Stableford

1 Lin Collins 35; 2 Chris Kemp 34; 3 Sharon Jenkins 32.

Texas Scramble

Winners Christine Burton, Sue Horspool, Petra Meir and Maggie Semper 68.5.

Medal

1 Lin Collins 73; 2 Val Sambridge 77; 3 Maggie Semper 78.

Hidden Pairs

1 Linda Daboo & Val Sambridge 34; 2 Chirstine Burton & Trish Lacey 33; 3 Maria Taylor & Petra Meir 30.

POOL

CHERRY AUTOMATICS WISBECH & DISTRICT SUNDAY POOL LEAGUE

Division 1

Supercue X 5 The Jets (SCue) 5; The Bears 9 Supercue VI 1; Woadmans B 3 Hat & Feathers 7; Bell Walsoken B 4 Woadmans A 6.

Division 2

Artfuld Dodger A 5 Black Bear B 5; Supercue Ladz 8 Gaultree Inn A 2; Locomotive A 3 Supercue B 7; Supecue A 6 Supercue C 4.

Division 3

Gaultree Inn B v Ex Services A postponed; Six Ringers 8 Artful Dodger B 2; Bowling Green 2 Bell Walsoken A 8; West End Inn 6 Locomotive B 4.

CHERRY AUTOMATICS MARCH & DISTRICT POOL LEAGUE

Team Knock Out - Round 1

Red Lion bye; Braza B v Legion A to be played at a later date; Three Tuns 0 Braza A 9; Station 5 GER A 4; Cricket Club 5 USC 4; Legion B bye; Q Club 7 GER B 2.

SNOOKER

WISPAY PAYROLL SNOOKER LEAGUE

Results

Division 1

Ex Services B 8 Supercue A 4; Downham Cons A 5 Chatteris Cons A 7; Maltings 5 Supercue A 7; Supercue B 8 Alex Rd A 4; Chatteris WM 8 March Cons A 4 (R Smith 39 break).

Division 2

March Cons B 2 Alex Rd B 5; Chatteris Cons B 5 Downham Cons B 2 (R Mayhew 30 break); Walton B 2 Walton A 5 (M L Leach 25 break, M Norris 46 break).

FIXTURES

FRIDAY

MARCH & VILLAGES FRIDAY DARTS LEAGUE

Christmas Pairs - open blind pairs.

MARCH CLUBLAND DARTS LEAGUE

Division One

Hot shotz v Dream Boys; No More Bets v Hispeads; Legionaires v Dream Team; Top Flight v GTV & The Turtles; Muttleys Mob v Neweys Lot.

Division Two

Cunning Stunts a v Ladybirds; Outlaws v 20 20s; Bouncebackability v Snooker Roadies; No Ball Chuckers v Over 50s; Parkfield v Young Ones.

SUNDAY

CHERRY AUTOMATICS WISBECH & DISTRICT SUNDAY POOL LEAGUE

Knock Out Cup Pre-Lims

TUESDAY

CHERRY AUTOMATICS MARCH & DISTRICT POOL LEAGUE

Division 1

GER A v Braza A; Legion A v Station; Cricket Club v Q Club; Five Alls Benwick bye.

Division 2

USC v GER B; Three Tuns v Red Lion; Braza B v Legion B; Three Horseshoes bye.

WEDNESDAY

CHERRY AUTOMATICS WISBECH & DISTRICT WEDNESDAY POOL LEAGUE

Division 1

Supercue X v Woadmans Arms; The Bears v Six Ringers A; The Jets (SCue) v Supercue VI; Ex Services A bye.

Division 2

Artful Dodger v Supercue A; Kings Head v Supercue B; Locomotive v Gaultree Inn A; Six Ringers B v Black Bear B.

Division 3

Gaultree Inn B v Woodmans; Ex Services BF v Bowling Green; Walton Club v Artful dodger B; Queens Head v Bell Walsoken.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Wisbech Standard

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists