FENLAND fighters from the British Chinese Kickboxing Association have sealed a fantastic season with another strong performance.
The BCKA, who have clubs in March, Whittlesey, Wisbech and Chatteris, have won every series as Grand Champions for the last two years.
The final competition of 2010, held at the Sir Harry Smith Community College in Whittlesey, saw fighters from Cambridgeshire, Lincolnshire, Northamptonshire and Leicestershire clash to decide the county titles.
The categories were dominated by fighters from Fenland and Peterborough, with Ryan Cross, Daniel Cross, Jack Bristowe, Courtney Brown, Stuart Witney, Marco Broccoli, Grant Brown, Aaron Godden, Ryan Connor and Steve Bradshaw triumphing in their sections.
The BCKA meet across Fenland and are looking to expand their membership. For further information contact fourth degree black belt Andy Whitwell, who will become a professional martial arts instructor next month, on 07969792286 or visit www.bcka-peterborough.co.uk
Full Results
CHILDREN
TINY TOT (7 YEARS & UNDER)
Champion Ryan Cross
2nd Ellis Green
PEE WEE (9 & UNDER)
Champion Daniel Cross
2nd Brendan Quinn
3rd C. Jack-lysdon
CADETS (11 & UNDER)
Champion T. J. White
2nd Nick Duggan
3rd Jamie Hill
YOUTH (13 & UNDER)
Champion Jack Bristowe
2nd L. De Pristo
3rd S. Herbage
JUNIOR (15 & UNDER)
Champion Courtney Brown
2nd Jack Bristowe
3rd Frazer Sturgess
MEN
BEGINNER (UN-GRADED, WHITE, YELLOW BELT)
Champion Stuart Witney
2nd Marcus Willis
3rd A Kemp
INTERMEDIATE (ORANGE, GREEN, BLUE)
Champion S. Roberts
2nd A. Kemp
3rd A. Roberts
SENIOR (PURPLE, BROWN/WH, BROWN, BLACK/WH)
Champion Marco Broccoli
2nd Aaron Godden
3rd Aaron Young
BLACK BELTS (1st DEGREE & ABOVE)
Champion Grant Brown
2nd Aaron Godden
3rd Ritchie Walton
LADIES
Champion T. Lawrence
2nd Louise Cooper
3rd J. Freeman
VETERAN (OVER 35 YEARS)
Champion Aaron Godden
2nd Steve Bradshaw
3rd John Whitehead
LIGHT CONTINUOUS (Open Grade)
UNDER 70KG
Champion A. Kemp
2nd S. Mc Ready
3rd K. Hanna
UNDER 80KG
Champion Kris Leuridan
2nd Grant Brown
3rd P. Wright
OVER 80KG
Champion Ryan Connor
2nd Karl Strange
3rd John Whitehead
KUNG FU SETS
Champion Steve Bradshaw
2nd Jake Hart
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here