Wisbech’s Marshland High School celebrate students’ achievements at awards ceremony

PUBLISHED: 17:46 29 November 2010

Prize giving at the Marshland High School

Prize giving at the Marshland High School

Archant

MARSHLAND High School, in Wisbech, has recognised the achievements of its pupils at its annual awards and prizegiving ceremony.

A host of pupils were presented awards and certificates by Councillor Trevor Manley, Deputy Mayor of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk.

Notable winners included Abigail Rose, who was awarded the Governors’ Shield as well as the Humphrey Prize for Humanities, and Charlotte Baker, who won the Dawson Prize for Science and the Marshland High School Association Prize for Mathematics.

For a full list of winners see below.

Prizes – Individual Winners

The Arlott Prize for Art: Holly Skinner

The Dawson Prize for Science: Charlotte Baker

The Whitear Prize for Science: Michael King

The McMullen Prize for Science: Ryan Leeks

The Herbert Engineering Prize for Design and Technology: Wayne Howat

The Bantoft Prize for English: Charlotte Ledwith

The Marshland High School Association Prize for Mathematics: Charlotte Baker

The Scully Prize for Humanities (History): Anthony Cassidy

The Humphrey Prize for Humanities (Geography): Abigail Rose

The Hurley Prize for Humanities (R.M.E.): Alan Dennis

The Nelson Prize for Modern Foreign Languages: Georgie Woolmer

The Hasler Prize for Drama: George Sutton

The Hill Prize for Music: Freya Angel

Cups and Trophies – Individual Winners

The Marshland High School Information Technology Shield: Kirsty Ramm

The Marshland High School Music Cup for Progress: Dominic Smith

Governors’ Shield for Achievement: Abigail Rose

The following students received Subject Commendations:

Chloe Andrews

Vida Angel

Sophie Ashton

Charlotte Baker

Rebecca Bass

Rebecca Bishop

Joseph Button

Anthony Cassidy

Jacob Chapman

Hannah Dobler

Nuala Esfahani

Tom Godbehere

Ryan Gowler

William Green

Samuel Laws

Kamarla Lawson

Jade Long

Georgie Nobbs

Lauren O’Connor

Jake Pepper

Hannah Rand

Emma Rudd

Abigail Rose

Capreece Simpson

Matthew Thrower

Emily Watson

Elspeth Wilkinson

Louis Willoughby

Georgie Woolmer

100% Attendance Awards:

Freya Angel

Vida Angel

Hugo Atkins

Nicole Barraclough

Bradley Blyth

Bethany Clarke

Lewis Cossey

Benjamin Craske

Hannah Dobler

Natasha Dye

Izabela Dyrda

Savannah Farrell

Olivia Galley

William Green

Sophie Hennells

Shaun Leeks

Thomas Mack

Kieran Quinn

Chloe Russell

Ben Secker

Charlotte Ward

Alexander Weston

Matthew Young

Xue Song Yu

Service to the School Community Awards:

Hugo Atkins

Betsy Babu

Callum Brooks

Oscar Clements-Degrieck

Eleanor Cobb

Nuala Esfahani

Georgina Foxcroft

Charlotte Garford

Ciara Joseph

Joshua Kierman

Alexander Lucas

Lilly Milsome

Phillipa Nanson

Jack Quinney

Dominic Smith


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Wisbech Standard. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Wisbech Standard