Winners enjoy taste of success

PUBLISHED: 13:51 18 August 2006 | UPDATED: 19:47 01 June 2010

Winners of the Wisbech in Bloom competition for 2006 enjoyed an evening at Elgood’s Brewery gardens where they picked up their awards - Pic: Peter Upton

Winners of the Wisbech in Bloom competition for 2006 enjoyed an evening at Elgood’s Brewery gardens where they picked up their awards - Pic: Peter Upton

THE Wisbech in Bloom presentations took place at Elgood s Brewery gardens on Tuesday. One of two special prizes was awarded to pupils of Wisbech St Mary Primary School who have helped grow and taste fruit and vegetables as part of a healthy eating campaig

THE Wisbech in Bloom presentations took place at Elgood's Brewery gardens on Tuesday.

One of two special prizes was awarded to pupils of Wisbech St Mary Primary School who have helped grow and taste fruit and vegetables as part of a healthy eating campaign. Second special prize went to the Lake Court tenants group from Norwich Road. This prize is awarded to a project which brightens up a dull corner in community housing where the residents work together to improve their surroundings.

The Silver Spade was won by Stanley Spinks for the garden at his Leverington Road home.

A special award of a chrome bedding fork went to Roberta Binley of The Chase who, at the age of 91, still does all her own gardening, including cutting her lawn.

WISBECH IN BLOOM WINNERS

Large in town: 1 Dawbarns Pearson, York Row; 2 Peggy Goodale, Dowgate Road, Leverington; 3 Roberta Binley, The Chase, Leverington Road.

Small in town: 1 Stanley Spinks, Leverington Road; 2 Mr and Mrs Alan Lay, Beatrice Road; 3 Dorothy Mills, Love Lane.

Large out of town (sponsored by Bodgers): 1 Marie Caneiro, Thorney Road, Guyhirn; 2 Mr and Mrs Lonnie Fyson, Parson Drove; 3 Mr and Mrs K Melton, Lowside, Outwell.

Small out of town (sponsored by Bodgers): 1 Irene Clarke and Sid Wright, Back Road, Gorefield; 2 Teresa Green, Emneth; 3 Eileen Dower and Ken Bush, Murrow.

Wildlife friendly garden (sponsored by National Trust): 1 Mr and Mrs Rickard, Cross Lane, Wisbech St Mary.

Wisbech Town Council allotment winners: Grow Your Own competition -1 Mr and Mrs Rickard, Cross Lane, Wisbech St Mary; 2 Stephen Ward, North Brink.

Special prize: Wisbech St Mary Primary School.

Water garden awards (sponsored by Alvenor Aquatics): 1 Marie Caneiro, Thorney Road, Guyhirn; 2 Stanley Spinks, Leverington Road; 3 Mr and Mrs Rickard, Cross Lane, Wisbech St Mary.

Wisbech Town Council Cup for best commercial area in and around Wisbech: Wisbech in Bloom Team.

Small containers: 1 Mr and Mrs Lonnie Fyson, Parson Drove; 2 Mrs P Goodale, Dowgate Road, Leverington; 3 D Bailey, Burcroft Road; highly commended Mrs D Mills, Love Lane and Mr and Mrs Rickard, Wisbech St Mary.

Best pub front (sponsored by Elgoods): Rising Sun, Leverington.

Hanging basket (sponsored by Robert Goddard): 1 Nick Pooley, Friday Bridge Road, Elm; 2 Irene Clarke and Sid Wright, Back Road, Gorefield; 3 Mr and Mrs Lonnie Fyson, Parson Drove; highly commended Stanley Spinks, Leverington Road, Lake Court Tenants Group, Norwich Road, Mr Bailey, Burcroft Road.

Best shop front (sponsored by Chamber of Commerce): 1 G W Frank, Market Place; 2 Robert Goddard, Bridge Street; 3 Gibbs Shoe Shop, Church Terrace; highly commended Berbarda Hobbies and Rosalinds, both Norfolk Street.

Best office front (sponsored by Chamber of Commerce): 1 11 The Crescent.

Best residential house front (sponsored by Chamber of Commerce): 1 Dorothy Mills, Love Lane; 2 Tony Hall and Carol Alderwick, Elm Road; highly commended Janet Stott, Union Place and Arthur Cracknell, Onyx Court

Special prize (sponsored by Octavia Hill Museum): Lake Court Tenants Group, Norwich Road.

Silver spade: Stanley Spinks, Leverington Road.

Chrome spade: Roberta Binley, The Chase, and Mr and Mrs Lonnie Fyson, Parson Drove.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Wisbech Standard

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists