FENLAND: Your guide to what's on across the district over the next week

SATURDAY COATES: Village Show, Trinity Church/Methodist Chapel (judging 10.30am, open to public 2pm, auction and prizegiving 4pm). DODDINGTON: Horticultural Show, Village Hall (2pm, entry fee donation). EASTREA: Steve Carmel, Country & Western Sin

SATURDAY

COATES: Village Show, Trinity Church/Methodist Chapel (judging 10.30am, open to public 2pm, auction and prizegiving 4pm).

DODDINGTON: Horticultural Show, Village Hall (2pm, entry fee donation).

EASTREA: Steve Carmel, Country & Western Singer, Nags Head.

01945 589487

LEVERINGTON: Friends of Leverington Church car boot sale in aid of church funds, the Glebe (opposite Church), (�5 per car, sellers 9am, buyers 9.30am).

Most Read

MARCH: St John's Church Fete (1pm-4pm). Stalls, singing by All Saints Children, ballet demonstration, opened by mayor.

MARCH: Coffee morning, Shaftesbury Court (10am-11.30am, free admission).

MARCH: Garden Party in aid of Mercheford House Patient Participation Group, 21 Norwood Avenue (2pm).

MARCH: Dez Langford, Vocalist, Royal British Legion (members free, members guests �2.50).

PARSON DROVE: Street Pride Group litter pick, the public footpath to Murrow, meeting at village hall (10am).

TYDD ST GILES: Summer Garden Fete, Fourways, Hockland Road (2-4pm). Proceeds for Tydd St Giles Church Restoration Committee.

WHITTLESEY: Street Pride Group summer BBQ, Feldale Lakes (3pm), contact Event Manager peterdaviesgb@aol.com to secure place.

WIMBLINGTON: Parish Council litter pick, meet at Parish Hall (10am).

SUNDAY

EATON SOCON: BBQ on the Green (12.30pm, �5 under 12 free). For tickets tel: 01480 217433.

ELM: Four gardens open for Parkinson's Disease Charity, Elmfield Drive (10am-4pm).

MARCH: Quiz Night, Royal British Legion (8pm, �1). Everyone welcome.

PARSON DROVE: The Village Players invite you to Afternoon Tea and a chance to see Song Bird, Methodist Chapel (4pm, �5). Tickets tel: 01945 870213/01945 450381/01945 700565.

THORNEY: Thorney Society Summer Fayre, Tank Yard (10.30am-5pm).

WISBECH: Elme Hall Rock and Blues Club (doors open 3.30pm, first set 4pm, �3).

MONDAY

CHRISTCHURCH: Line dancing for beginners, Townley School (7-8pm, �2.50). Tel: 01354 740826.

COATES: Little Chicks, parent & toddler group, school (1.15-3pm, �3 parent & child, 50p additional children). Tel: 01733 840527.

EASTREA: Family Quiz Night, Nags Head (7.30pm).

FRIDAY BRIDGE: Dabble Days Parent & Toddler Group, Tower Hall (9.30-11am, �1.50). Tel: 01945 466837.

MANEA: Line Dancing, beginners and improvers, Royal British Legion Club (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MARCH: Ladies only Boxercise & Kickboxing classes, Oliver Cromwell Hotel (7-8pm, members �3.50 non members �4.50). Tel: 07882266583.

MARCH: Chess Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm). Experienced and beginners welcome.

MARCH: St John Ambulance, Centenary Baptist Church Hall (7-9pm). For ages 12+. For more information tel: Kieran 07799430785.

UPWELL: Aerobics/Toning, suitable for all levels, Methodist church (7.30-8.30pm, �4). Mats provided, bring water. Tel: 07852314426.

WHITTLESEY: Art Group, St John's Ambulance Hall (7.30-9.30pm). Tel: 01733 204866.

WISBECH: Informal lunch club, Rosmini Centre (noon-2pm, �3.90). Daily event.

WISBECH: Camera Club, Conservative Club, Alexandra Road (7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Short Mat Bowls Club, village hall (7-10pm).

TUESDAY

CHATTERIS: What Next Group, Vermuyden Room, Library (transport available) (2-4.15pm). Tel: 01354 692381.

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MANEA: Gentle aerobic and toning exercises, Royal British Legion (10-11am, �4). Tel: 07852314426.

MARCH: March Wildlife Group Annual Open Evening, Gault Wood, Grange Road (6.30pm). Meet in car park.

MARCH: All Saints pre-school Baby & Toddler Group (9-11am, �1 per family). Messy play, singing and social time for parents. Tel: 655187 for more information.

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Chess Club, Octavia Hill's Birthplace House (7.30pm). Anyone interested contact 01945 474818, beginners and experienced players welcome.

WISBECH ST MARY: Line Dancing Tuition, Social Club (7.30-9pm, �3). Tel: 01945 410432.

WEDNESDAY

KING'S LYNN: Scale Model Club, Workers Club, Church Street (7.30pm-10pm).

MANEA: Aerobics/Toning Class, Village Hall (7.30pm-8.30pm, �3.50). Please bring water.

MARCH: March & District Model Railway Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm). Contact 01354 650987.

MARCH: Salsa dance classes, GER Club (classes from 7.45pm, �5.50). Tel: 01733 344934.

MARCH: Folk Night new musicians welcome, Royal British Legion.

WIMBLINGTON: Line Dancing for Beginners/Improvers, Thomas Eaton School (7-9pm, �2.50 1 hr, �3 2hrs). Tel: 01354 740826.

WISBECH: Life Saving Club, Hudson Leisure Centre, first aid 8-9pm, water works 9-10pm. New members welcome. Tel: 01945 588390.

THURSDAY

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

EMNETH: Prize Bingo in aid of Thai Dogs, Central Hall (doors 6.30pm, start 7.15pm).

MARCH: Bingo, Royal British Legion (8pm). New members welcome.

RAMSEY: Choral Society, Junior School, Station Road (7.30-9.30pm). Auditions not required, tel: 07703 192967.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Tilney & Terrington Art & Craft Club, Tilney All Saints village hall (nr church) (10am-12.30pm, �2 bring own materials, free refreshments).

WALSOKEN: Wisbech Tea Dance new members welcome, Village Hall (1.30-4pm). Tel: 01945 580119/01945 587368/01945773537.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Tai Chi for Health, beginners class led by Marilyn Clarke, Village Hall (11.30am-12.30pm). Tel: 01945 881332.

WHITTLESEY: Parent & Tots Group, Salvation Army Hall (2-3.30pm).

WIMBLINGTON: Aerobics/Toning, Village Hall (9.20-10.20am, �3.50). Please bring water.

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH ST MARY: Youth Club for 10-16 years, Village Hall (7-9pm). Tel: 01945 410986.