Annual Coldham dog show and agility competition raises thousands

PUBLISHED: 15:47 04 June 2018

Coldham dog show

Coldham dog show

Archant

Coldham Residents Action Group's annual dog show and agility competition raised nearly £3,000 for the upkeep of the village's playing field and community building.

Held over the May Bank Holiday Weekend, around 200 dogs took part with people coming from as far away as Norfolk, Suffolk, Lincolnshire and Bedfordshire.

There were 20 classes in the dog show which was judged by Mel Thomason and Beverly Head.

Best puppy was won by Mandy Whitnall with Piper from Wisbech St. Mary, second was Julie Swallow with Taro from Warboys and third was Phoebe Potier with Rwer from Outwell.

Best hound and terrier was won by Kayley Brighton with Diesel, a whippet from Littleport. Second was Jennine Bryans with Dia a whippet from Coldham and third was Barbara Townsend with Dama a podenco from Wisbech.

Best toy and utility was won by Donna Hayden with Dixie a yorkie. Second was Gabrielle Whitcombe with Oliver a schnauzer and third was Annette Baker with Tammy a poodle from Yaxley.

Best working, pastoral, gundog was won by Susan Purdy with Ruby a pointer. Second was Emma Butler with Frekkle a border collie and third was Pauline Banks with Ernie a labrador.

Best friends was won by Abby Peckover with Misty a black labrador. Second was Lexi Potter with Hugo a cockerpoo and third was George McCarthy with Toby a cockerpoo from Sutton.

Best trick was won by Shirley Smith with Kiera a crossbreed. Second was Vanessa with Rusty a collie and third was Emma with Smudge a collie.

Best six legs won by Steve Hourigan with Ziggy a rottie cross from Coldham. Second was Emma with Jake a collie and thirrd was Emma Butler with Frekkle a collie.

Scruffiest dog was won by Lisa with Robi a Romanian Shepherd cross. Second was Paul Smith with Teddy a Yorkie cross and third was Lexi with Hugo a cockerpoo.

Most handsome dog was won by Sue Burke with Heston a long-haired dachshound. Second was Chloe Spencer with Alfie a Springer Spaniel and thirrd was Dave Heap with Fender a Teurveron.

Prettiest bitch was won by Quinn Arkie with Maya a crossbreed. Second was Vicky Briston with Sky a Havanese and third was Chris Townsend with Rosie a Jack Russell Terrier cross.

Best veteran was won by Julie Swallow with Obi an Aussie from Ramsey. Second was Corinne Wheal with Caspa a Chi cross Shitzu and third was Sarah-Jane Hooper with Poppy a Wiermarana.

Best rescue was won by Teegan Townsend with Bud a greyhound. Second was Julie Hourigan with Ziggy a Rottie cross and third was Paul Smith with Teddy a Charkie.

Best family group was won by Leanne Rowley with three chihuahuas, Pixi, Hulk and Rupert. Second was Susan with four pointers and third was Gabrielle Whitcombe with four shnauzers.

Waggiest tail was won by Leanne Rowley with Pixie a chihuahua. Second was Kayley Brighton with Jess a Yorkie.

Best condition was won by Gabrielle Whitcombe with Merlin a shnauzer. Second was Sam with Ginny a Hungarian Wirehaired Visla and thirrd was Chris with Ice a Samoyed.

Adult handler was won by Mandy with Teddy a Dachshound. Second was Emma Butler with Frekkle a Collie and third was Donna with Louie a poodle.

Senior handler was won by Chris Kerry with Paige a cocker spaniel. Second was Gabrielle Whitcombe with Fudge a schnauzer and third was Susan Purdy with Ruby a pointer.

Best greyhound, lurcher, whippet was won by Kayley Brighton with Diesel a whippet. Second was Teegan Townsend with Bud a greyhound and third was Barbara Townsend with Dama.

Best in show was won by Gabrielle Whitcombe with Merlin a Shnauzer. Reserve best in show was won by Julie Hourigan with Ziggy a Rottie cross.

Some of the agility winners and competitors were: Chris Jones with Megan, Louise Pykett with Jack and Blue, Jo Blackmore with Ned, Kevin Wells with Daisy, Audrey Johnson with Holly, Shirley Smith with Kiera, Chloe Spencer with Alfie and Paige, Emily Rice with Piper, and Nikki Rice with Poppy.

Judges for the agility were Tony Ryman, Adrian Shafto, Rebecca Membery, Ang Ducy, Tracy Day and Christina Williams.

Ring managers were Kevin Wells, Freda Wallace, Lynet Smith and Ginny Colk. Results compiled by Christine

Jones and Kay Wells. Daphne Brand ran the raffle, Fae Loudoun did photography and Tish Agility Club supplied the agility equipment.

Carol Murfitt ran her dog accessories stall and Gut Busters supplied the food.

Other helpers over the weekend were: Louise and Paul Pykett, Gareth Jones, David and John Brand, Terry Keeble, Stuart and Ellen.

Most Read

Latest from the Wisbech Standard

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists