COUNTDOWN to the June 4 elections for Cambridgeshire County Council has begun. Nominations have now closed and we can now provide the full list of candidates standing in each part of Cambridgeshire. There are currently 69 county councillors in Cambridgesh
COUNTDOWN to the June 4 elections for Cambridgeshire County Council has begun.
Nominations have now closed and we can now provide the full list of candidates standing in each part of Cambridgeshire.
There are currently 69 county councillors in Cambridgeshire, and all 69 seats are up for election on June 4.
The list below is all those councillors elected in 2005, listed by ward and current party with their majorities in the last election four years ago, and the results of the by-elections held since then.
Below is a map showing each division and the councillor or councillors representing that division.
The elections are organised on the county council's behalf the district councils.
Polling Stations will be open from 7am until 10pm on June 4. The count will begin at 9.30am on Friday 5 June.
The results will appear as soon as they have been verified on all of our websites.
Electoral DivisionMemberDistrictPartyMajority
AbbeyPaul SalesCambridge CityLab351
ArburyRupert Moss-EccardtCambridge CityLib Dem300
Bar HillJohn ReynoldsSouth CambsCon458
BassingbournLinda OliverSouth CambsCon999
BournLister WilsonSouth CambsCon318
Brampton and KimboltonPeter DownesHuntingdonshireLib Dem278
Buckden, Gransdenand The Offords Barbara BoddingtonHuntingdonshireCon815
BurwellHazel WilliamsEast CambsLib Dem471
Cherry HintonChristine CarterCambridge CityLab528
ColeridgeMartin BallardCambridge CityLab52
Kings HedgesElizabeth HughesCambridge CityLab99
Castle David WhiteCambridge CityLib Dem1365
ChatterisAlan MeltonFenlandCon649
Cottenham, Histonand ImpingtonMatthew BradneySouth CambsCon56
Cottenham, Histonand ImpingtonDavid JenkinsSouth CambsLib Dem496
DuxfordTimothy StoneSouth CambsLib Dem40
East Chesterton Julian HuppertCambridge CityLib Dem224
Ely North and EastNigel BellEast CambsLib Dem835
Ely South and WestLinda CrossleyEast CambsLib Dem467
Forty Foot Geoffrey HarperFenlandCon972
FulbournRobert TurnerSouth CambsCon71
GamlingaySebastian KindersleySouth CambsLib Dem457
Godmanchester & Huntingdon EastJeffery DuttonHuntingdonshireCon267
Godmanchester & Huntingdon EastColin HyamsHuntingdonshireCon450
HaddenhamWilliam HuntEast CambsCon205
HardwickDenzil BaldwinSouth CambsCon313
HuntingdonSir Peter BrownHuntingdonshireCon478
HuntingdonLaine KadicHuntingdonshireCon977
LintonJohn BatchelorSouth CambsLib Dem275
Little Paxton and St Neots NorthSharon LeeHuntingdonshireCon954
Little Paxton and St Neots NorthDavid HartyHuntingdonshireCon256
LittleportBrenda BeanEast CambsLib Dem300
March EastFrederick YeulettFenlandCon433
March NorthJohn WestFenlandCon119
March WestMichael OgdenFenlandCon556
Market Gaynor GriffithsCambridge CityLib Dem1212
MelbournDavid McCraithSouth CambsCon229
Newnham Alex ReidCambridge CityLib Dem1275
Norman CrossBill HensleyHuntingdonshireCon1099
Norman CrossMac McGuireHuntingdonshireCon346
Papworth and SwaveseyMandy SmithSouth CambsCon193
Petersfield Nichola HarrisonCambridge CityLib Dem304
Queen Ediths Geoffrey HeathcockCambridge CityLib Dem1544
RamseySusan NormingtonHuntingdonshireCon325
Roman Bank and PeckoverBrian HardyFenlandCon703
Romsey Joanna ToomeyCambridge CityLib Dem433
SawstonGail KenneySouth CambsCon45
SawstonTony OrgeeSouth CambsCon310
Sawtry and EllingtonKeith WaltersHuntingdonshireCon1654
Soham and Fordham Villages Judy BroadwayEast CambsLib Dem341
Soham and Fordham Villages John PowleyEast CambsCon167
Somersham and EarithJohn EddyHuntingdonshireCon572
St IvesRoy PegramHuntingdonshireCon538
St IvesKevin ReynoldsHuntingdonshireCon518
St Neots Eaton Socon & EynesburyBob FarrerHuntingdonshireCon238
St Neots Eaton Socon & EynesburySandie GilesHuntingdonshireLib Dem112
SuttonPhilip BaileyEast CambsCon505
The Hemingfords and FenstantonIan BatesHuntingdonshireCon941
Trumpington Anne KentCambridge CityLib Dem756
Waldersey Jill TuckFenlandCon647
Warboys and UpwoodVictor LucasHuntingdonshireCon1055
WaterbeachMichael WilliamsonSouth CambsLib Dem1031
West Chesterton Kevin WilkinsCambridge CityLib Dem905
Whittlesey NorthMartin CurtisFenlandCon673
Whittlesey SouthRalph ButcherFenlandCon1209
WillinghamShona JohnstoneSouth CambsCon186
Wisbech NorthLeslie SimsFenlandCon401
Wisbech SouthSimon KingFenlandCon857
WooddittonMathew ShuterEast CambsCon832
By elections
Hardwick 27-11-08Fiona WhelanSouth CambsLib Dem200
Romsey 1-5-08Kilian BourkeCambridge CityLib Dem184
Roman Bank & Peckover 3-1-08Peter HumphreyFenlandCon517
Little Paxton & St Neots South 3-5-07Ken ChurchillHuntingdonshireCon527
Sutton 3-5-07Philip ReadEast CambsCon503
Earith & Somersham 12-10-06Steve CriswellHuntingdonshireCon811
Romsey 4-5-06Alice DouglasCambridge CityLib Dem299
Ely South & West 19-1-06Simon HigginsonEast CambsLib Dem557
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here