STUDENTS at Wisbech Grammar School are this morning celebrating a record-breaking set of A-level results.
Almost half of the passes were at the top two grades (A* and A) while three-quarters were at the top three grades (A*, A and B). This pipped the school’s previous best performance, which was recorded last year.
Headmaster Mr Nicholas Hammond said: “This year’s A-level results are the best in Wisbech Grammar School’s history.
“They reflect the conscientious way in which our upper sixth formers have approached their studies, the inspiring lessons that their teachers have given and the support of their parents.
“With 48% of results being A* and A grades and 74% at A*, A and B, the vast majority of students will achieve places at their first choice university.
“There have been many fine individual performances and the 17 pupils who achieved three or more A*/A grades deserve particular congratulations.
“We are delighted that our students have performed so well in examinations in addition to their commitment to drama, sport and music, which has also been at a high level.”
Leading the school’s A-level celebrations were Timothy Harrington and Dominic Rusman, who both achieved an incredible four A* grades.
Christopher Clements and Saskia Cooper recorded three A* grades, while Jack Hastings and Eleanor Overvoorde bagged two As and two A*s.
At AS level, Joshua York achieved A grades in all four of his subjects.
Wisbech Grammar School A-level Results - Summer 2011
Subject codes:
Code: Subject
A&D: Art & Design
G: Geography
A&DG: Art & Design: Graphics
Gm: German
A&DT: Art & Design: Textiles
H: History
B: Biology
ICT: Information & Communication Technology
BS: Business Studies
M: Mathematics
C: Chemistry
MT: Music Technology
D&T: Design & Technology
Mu: Music
Ec: Economics
P: Physics
EL: English Literature
PE: Physical Education
F: French
Sp: Spanish
FM: Further Maths
TS: Theatre Studies
FN: Food & Nutrition
ADVANCED LEVEL
UPPER SIXTH FORM
* = Grade A
** = Grade A*
Emily Addington: B, C, EL**
Adam Al-Taher: D&T*, M*, P
Rose Ashby: A&D, B, EL
Samuel Austin: B, BS, G
Emma Barker: Ec, EL, A&DT**
Jack Bowlby: B, A&DG, PE
Sophie Brown: BS, A&DG, A&DT
Zac Brown: F, G*, H*
Hamish Burrows-McGill: D&T, G*, PE
Ryan Calleja: D&T, M, P
Tara Canning: BS, EL, G
Louisa Caton: BS, FN, TS
Nicholas Clarke: B*, C*, P
Christopher Clements: B**, C**, M, P**
Rachel Coleman: BS*, G*, A&DT**
Saskia Cooper: B**, C**, A&DT**
Elizabeth Cunnington: B*, C*, G*
Matthew Ekins: M, Mu, MT, Sp
Jenna Else: BS, A&DG, ICT
Amy England: A&DG, A&DT*,
Catherine England: B, G, Sp
Matthew Esser: B, H, PE**
Matthew Evans: C*, M*, P**
Vaughan Fisher: D&T, G*, H
James France: C*, M*, P*, Sp
Kieran Golding: B**, C*, P*
Simeon Grundy: B**, G*, P*
Andrew Hamilton: D&T*, EL, P
Timothy Harrington: C**, FM**, M**, P**
Jack Hastings: B**, D&T**, M*, P*
Charlotte Hay: B**, C**, P*
Emily Holt: EL, Gm, TS
Sebastian Hook: D&T, EL, TS
Catherine Horne: G**, Sp, TS
Oliver Ison: Ec*, G**, H*
Katharine Jacka: A&D*, B*, C, EL*
Bharthi Keshwara: Ec**, G*, M
Han Wei Lim: D&T*, M, P
Eleanor Mole: EL*, F, Gm*
Sarah O’Hare: B, A&DG*, PE**
Eleanor Overvoorde: C*, EL**, G**, TS*
Oliver Porter: BS, D&T, PE*
Sophie Prentis: B*, C, F*
Alistair Price: H, PE*,
Connor Rand: EL*, G*, H**
Harriet Rosier: D&T, M*, A&DT*
Danielle Rowlands: EL, FN, M
Dominic Rusman: C**, Ec**, FM**, M**
Daniel Saberton: H*, Sp
Amy Seaton: EL, FN, G
Joshua Shippey: EL, MT, PE
Roma Stacey: BS, EL, A&DT*
Courtney Stribley: G*, M, P
Emily Syred: BS, A&DG*, A&DT*
Sammy-Jo Tawn: A&D**, A&DG**, Sp
Greg Thorpe: C, M, P
Katharine Treasure: C, Gm, M
Vincent Tsoi: B, C**, M*, P*
Victoria Turner: BS**, EL, H*
William Tysterman: Ec, FN*, G*
Polly West: A&D*, EL, FN*
Lucy Wiffen: Ec, G*, A&DT*
Genevieve Williams: BS, G, Gm
Lisa Williamson: EL, ICT, PE*
Victoria Wilson: BS*, FN, Gm
LOWER SIXTH FORM – A Level Results
Guy France: M*
Georgina Hay: M*
Susanna Lemon: M
Alice Meekins: M*
James Plumb: M
Benjamin Retchless: M
Alice Wong: M
AS LEVEL
* = Grade A
LOWER SIXTH FORM
Umarah Ali: C, EL, F, M
Emily Bell: BS, Ec, G, H
Jack Bingley: D&T, Ec, G, M
Alice Blyth: B, C
Hannah Booth: EL, G*, A&DG*, A&DT*
Madeleine Boulton: Ec, EL*, G*, ICT*
Harriet Brown: B, F*, Gm, Sp*
Jordan Burt: BS, EL
Francis Carruthers: B, D&T
Melody Cheung: Ec, EL, H, A&DT*
Harvey Clark: Co, Ec, M, P
Daniel Courten: B, C, G, P
Alex Culley: Co, Ec, M, P
Timothy Digby: B, C, G, P
Lucy Elderfield: A&D*, Ec, G*, P
Thomas Fowler: B, C, P
Guy France: EL, F, M*, P
Hannah Gedge: B, Ec, EL*, G*
Katie Glover-Leach: EL, G, H, PE*
Chelsie Golding: B, FN*, G*, PE*
Samuel Golding: D&T, G, A&DG
James Harriman: Ec, Gm*, H, Sp*
Georgina Hay: B*, C*, M*, P
Ciaran Hodkinson: B, G, Sp
Harley Hollis: D&T, PE
Nathan Hook: BS, D&T
Victoria Jordan: Ec, EL, G, Gm
Susanna Lemon: A&D*, F, M, P
Fiona Massen: B, G, H
Alice Meekins: EL*, H, M*, A&DT*
Brad-Lewis Mortimer: BS, D&T, A&DG
Charlotte Nichols: BS, D&T, EL, A&DG*
Alexandra Nicoll: EL, H,
James Plumb: B, C, M*, P
Callum Price: BS, D&T
Benjamin Retchless: A&D*, D&T*, M, P
Polly Rosier: A&DG*, Ec, G*, H
Luke Skeels: A&DG
Shannon Slender: B, C, EL, G
Serena Smith: B, C, G
Benjamin Tarratt: G, H, PE
Christian Tawfick: A&DG
Kara Thorpe: Ec, H, M*, Sp
Emma Tigchelaar: EL*, A&D, Sp, A&DT*
Joshua Timms: C, B, P, Sp
Elle Titmarsh: BS, D&T, EL*, G
Georgina Wearing: B, C, M, P
Joe Wickison: C, D&T*, P
Alice Wong: Ec, G*, H, M*
Charlie Wright: A&DG, BS, D&T
Joshua York: B*, C*, H*, M*
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here