GOVERNMENT and education do not mix and politicians have plunged schools into uncertainty with needless reforms.
That is the damning verdict of Wisbech Grammar School headmaster Nicholas Hammond, who today launched a scathing attack on Governments who meddle with the education system.
Giving his annual speech day address at the school’s prize-giving ceremony, Mr Hammond said: “Government and education do not mix well. I’m beginning to think that they don’t mix at all.”
Mr Hammond said the latest education reforms had created an atmosphere of instability in schools and claimed that Government interference in education began with the administration of Prime Minister Jim Callaghan.
He said: “In 1976 he (Callaghan) gave the now infamous ‘Secret garden of the curriculum’ speech, which opened the doors to successive generations of politicians to meddle with what made them, but what they did not understand.”
Mr Hammond did praise one “shining exception” in the long list of education secretaries. He said Estelle Morris, who took up the post in 2001 but resigned in 2002, had shown “a genuine pride in education, rather than her own career.”
The country had been given a new exam system, he said, which had been described as rejuvenated and academically rigorous but which was, in reality, still deeply flawed.
“As this summer’s marking fiasco in part demonstrated, we have exams which are being marked harder, but with no greater degree of accuracy,” said Mr Hammond.
“In the course of this exam season and the subsequent appeals season, we have seen some of our students improve grades by two or three letter grades.
“This is good in some regards, but surely a searing indictment of a flawed system administered by the self-interested and operated by, in some cases, the barely qualified and questionably competent.
“We need our exams to be freed from commercial concerns and we need fewer of them.”
Mr Hammond said the grammar school had focused on the three ‘Es’ that education should be all about - “exciting, enriching and ennobling”.
He said the prize-winning A-level leavers had “negotiated a demanding schedule of public exams” and they had shown themselves worthy of the grades achieved.
The prizes were presented by the guest of honour, Professor Michael Thorne, vice chancellor of Anglia Ruskin University.
Mr Hammond added that the school’s plans for the future included the building of a new refectory and the construction of a new library – and planning permission has been received for both projects.
Full list of prizes
The Rex Carkeek Prize for Mathematics for the Best Performance by a Third Former: Laura Harriman
The Penny Carkeek Prize for Textiles for the Best Performance by a Third Former: Charlotte Tunnard
The Alan D Salmon MBE FCA Memorial Prize for Endeavour (Senior School): Elizabeth Grearson
The Neil Russell Memorial Prize for the Best Scholar in the Fifth Form: Michael Tigchelaar
The Governors’ Prize: Jessica Tolliday
The Guy Pearson Memorial Prize for Art: Lucy Elderfield
The Prize for Art & Design: Textiles: Alice Meekins
The Prize for Biology: Joshua York
The Prize for Business Studies: Emily Bell
The Salters’ Institute Prize for Chemistry: Georgina Hay
The Prize for Community Service: James Harriman
The Prize for Design & Technology: Benjamin Retchless
The Prize for Dramatic Performance: Joshua York
The Prize for Technical Support in Drama: Susanna Lemon
The Prize for Economics: Kara-Jayne Thorpe
The Prize for English: Hannah Gedge
The Prize for Geography: Polly Rosier
The Prize for German: James Harriman
The Prize for Graphics: Charlotte Nichols
The Skinner Prize for History: Joshua York
The Prize for Home Economics: Food Science: Chelsie Golding
The Poyser Memorial Prize for Mathematics: Georgina Hay
The Dorothy Hartley Prize for Modern Languages: Harriet Brown
The Arthur & Dorothy Kolbert Prize for Musical Performance: Melody Cheung
The Prize for Physical Education: Chelsie Golding
The Kenneth Neale Memorial Prize for Physics: Georgina Hay
The Stationers’ Prize for Printing: Hannah Booth
The Prize for Spanish: James Harriman
The Cyril Saunders Memorial Trophy for Sport: Polly Rosier
The Kathleen Crowden Memorial Prizes (outstanding service to the school): Katie Glover-Leach, Fiona Massen, Joshua Timms, Georgina Wearing.
The Lawrence White Prizes (all-round endeavour): Susanna Lemon, Madeleine Boulton, Samuel Golding.
The Anniss Memorial Prizes (for achievement): Alice Wong, Benjamin Retchless.
The Magdalene College Prizes (academic excellence) Hannah Booth, Georgina Hay
The Heather Repper Memorial Prize for the Best Scholar in the Sixth Form: Alice Meekins
The Head Girl’s Prize: Alice Wong
The Head Boy’s Prize: Joshua York
Form Prizes
First Form: Eden Cooper, Anna Kober, Cassia Lemon, Alexander Florance, Henry Lankfer, Georgia White.
Second Form: Kimberley Calleja, Alexander Clabon, Jack Hurst, Abigail Charles, Tyler Goates, Elliot Young.
Third Form: Jasmine Clench, Kyle Sheehan-McLean, Hettie West, Laura Harriman, Joanna Slipper, Dominic Young.
Fourth Form: Charley Brown, Olivia O’Connor, Andrew Turner, Harry Brown, Patrick Rusman, Theodore Wanstall, Anas Khan, Isobel Russell, Lucy Williams, Andrew Lee, Selina Tsang, Elisha Young.
Fifth Form: Fergus Brown, Chloe Short, Helena Coe, Edward Slipper, Mignonne Gunasekara, Annabelle Tibbett, Zara Plumb, Holly Young.
Lower Sixth: Claudia Barrasso, Jonathan Ison, Lawrence Everett, Dipak Karavadara, Tamsin Grundy, Sam-Henry Pressling, Callum Gurbutt, John Redwood, Jack Hutson, Jamie Sheldrick.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here