MARSHLAND High School, in Wisbech, has recognised the achievements of its pupils at its annual awards and prizegiving ceremony.
A host of pupils were presented awards and certificates by Councillor Trevor Manley, Deputy Mayor of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk.
Notable winners included Abigail Rose, who was awarded the Governors’ Shield as well as the Humphrey Prize for Humanities, and Charlotte Baker, who won the Dawson Prize for Science and the Marshland High School Association Prize for Mathematics.
For a full list of winners see below.
Prizes – Individual Winners
The Arlott Prize for Art: Holly Skinner
The Dawson Prize for Science: Charlotte Baker
The Whitear Prize for Science: Michael King
The McMullen Prize for Science: Ryan Leeks
The Herbert Engineering Prize for Design and Technology: Wayne Howat
The Bantoft Prize for English: Charlotte Ledwith
The Marshland High School Association Prize for Mathematics: Charlotte Baker
The Scully Prize for Humanities (History): Anthony Cassidy
The Humphrey Prize for Humanities (Geography): Abigail Rose
The Hurley Prize for Humanities (R.M.E.): Alan Dennis
The Nelson Prize for Modern Foreign Languages: Georgie Woolmer
The Hasler Prize for Drama: George Sutton
The Hill Prize for Music: Freya Angel
Cups and Trophies – Individual Winners
The Marshland High School Information Technology Shield: Kirsty Ramm
The Marshland High School Music Cup for Progress: Dominic Smith
Governors’ Shield for Achievement: Abigail Rose
The following students received Subject Commendations:
Chloe Andrews
Vida Angel
Sophie Ashton
Charlotte Baker
Rebecca Bass
Rebecca Bishop
Joseph Button
Anthony Cassidy
Jacob Chapman
Hannah Dobler
Nuala Esfahani
Tom Godbehere
Ryan Gowler
William Green
Samuel Laws
Kamarla Lawson
Jade Long
Georgie Nobbs
Lauren O’Connor
Jake Pepper
Hannah Rand
Emma Rudd
Abigail Rose
Capreece Simpson
Matthew Thrower
Emily Watson
Elspeth Wilkinson
Louis Willoughby
Georgie Woolmer
100% Attendance Awards:
Freya Angel
Vida Angel
Hugo Atkins
Nicole Barraclough
Bradley Blyth
Bethany Clarke
Lewis Cossey
Benjamin Craske
Hannah Dobler
Natasha Dye
Izabela Dyrda
Savannah Farrell
Olivia Galley
William Green
Sophie Hennells
Shaun Leeks
Thomas Mack
Kieran Quinn
Chloe Russell
Ben Secker
Charlotte Ward
Alexander Weston
Matthew Young
Xue Song Yu
Service to the School Community Awards:
Hugo Atkins
Betsy Babu
Callum Brooks
Oscar Clements-Degrieck
Eleanor Cobb
Nuala Esfahani
Georgina Foxcroft
Charlotte Garford
Ciara Joseph
Joshua Kierman
Alexander Lucas
Lilly Milsome
Phillipa Nanson
Jack Quinney
Dominic Smith
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here