Fantastic Fen fighters dominate at Whittlesey kickboxing tournament

08:00 13 November 2012

Courtney Brown and Zac Culpin in action at the BCKA's invitational tournament.

Courtney Brown and Zac Culpin in action at the BCKA's invitational tournament.

Archant

KICKBOXERS from across the country came to Whittlesey on Saturday - but it was the Fenland fighters who starred on their home turf.

Competitors from Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire and Leicestershire travelled to Sir Harry Smith Community College for the British and Chinese Kickboxing Association’s invitational tournament.

The BCKA, who train in Wisbech, March, Chatteris and Whittlesey, continued their imperious form by amassing another huge haul of silverware.

Once again it was the club’s juniors who set the tone, with Braydon Evans storming to victory in the tiny tot section.

Harley Hilliam took second place in the pee-wee category, while Edward Paddock triumphed in the cadet boys contest.

March’s Freya Molloy won the cadet girls with Wisbech’s Charlotte Cameron - who also took the girls continuous title - in third.

Courtney Brown, from Whittlesey, was named as fighter of the day after he powered to three victories in junior, senior and continuous categories. Meanwhile, Scott Wesley was in emphatic form as he dominated the men’s beginner and intermediate sections.

Leoni Whitwell, who returned to kickboxing action after a five-year absence, also caught the eye with a stylish comeback which saw her lift the ladies open title.

Coach Andy Whitwell said: “From the under-sevens (tiny tot) section right up to the veteran fighters, the display of technique, control and determination was plain for all to see.

“There wasn’t quite as many fighters as last year, but those who turned up didn’t disappoint and I am very proud of all of those students.

“The two fighters of the day for me, who showed the greatest effort, were Harley Hilliam and Edward Paddock.

“They both fought much larger opponents in the boys continuous section but they gave everything and won the hearts of the crowd - two students with really bright futures.”

The memorable event was the BCKA’s final tournament of the year.

Invitational Competition - Full Results

Tiny Tot

Braydon Evans - Champion (Whittlesey)

Alex Lazenby - 2nd (Stanground)

Tyler Harvey - 3rd (March)

Pee Wee

Declan Etches - Champion (Skegness)

Harley Hilliam - 2nd (Whittlesey)

Masia Lachi - 3rd (Thrapston)

Cadet Girls

Freya Molloy - Champion (March)

Jaden Harris - 2nd (Stanground)

Charlotte Cameron - 3rd (Wisbech)

Cadet Boys

Edward Paddock - Champion (Whittlesey)

Alex Carter - 2nd (Lincoln)

Kane Coleman - 3rd (Stanground)

Youth

Jack Etches - Champion (Skegness)

Harry Nunn - 2nd (Stanground)

Zac Culpin - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Junior

Courtney Brown - Champion (Whittlesey)

Leon Gold - 2nd (Stanground

Zac Culpin - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Men Beginner

Scott Wesley - Champion (Whittlesey)

Sam Stevenson - 2nd (Stamford)

Cairan Veni - 3rd (Stanground)

Men Intermediate

Scott Wesley - Champion (Whittlesey)

Wayne Whitehead - 2nd (Whittlesey)

David Richards - 3rd (Melton Mowbray)

Men Senior

Courtney Brown - Champion (Whittlesey)

Grant Brown - 2nd (Whittlesey)

Karl Strange - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Ladies Open

Leoni Whitwell - Champion (Whittlesey)

Deborah Peters - 2nd (Stamford)

Alycia Spencer - 3rd (Ramsey)

Veteran

Colm Watkins - Champion (Melton Mowbray)

Simon Munday - 2nd (Wisbech)

Daren Nunn - 3rd (Stanground)

Boys Continuous

Jack Etches - Champion (Skegness)

Harry Nunn - 2nd (Stanground)

Edward Paddock - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Harley Hilliam - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Girls Continuous

Charlotte Cameron - Champion (Wisbech)

Jaden Harris - 2nd (Stanground)

Heather Rae - 3rd (March)

Men under 80kg Continuous

Courtney Brown - Champion (Whittlesey)

Craig Whitehead - 2nd (Whittlesey)

Men over 80kg Continuous

Daren Nunn - Champion (Stanground)

Ritchie Walton - 2nd (Whittlesey)

David Richards - 3rd (Melton Mowbray)

Ladies Continuous

Deborah Peters - Champion (Stamford)

Chelsea Munday - 2nd (Wisbech)

Alycia Spencer - 3rd (Ramsey)

Kung-Fu Sets

Emmadee Fox - Champion (Melton Mowbray)

Zac Culpin - 2nd (Whittlesey)

Three Person Team

Whittlesey A - Champions

Whittlesey B - 2nd

0 comments

More news stories

9 minutes ago

Enterprise and dedication was celebrated in a glittering night of presentations for the eighth Fenland Enterprise Business Awards.

12 minutes ago

A family have paid tribute to their “treasured son” who died when his car was in a collision and caught fire earlier this month.

18 minutes ago

Four people were arrested in Leverington on Sunday after ten people got into a fight.

10:19

Two care workers are due to appear in court charged with the ill treatment and neglect of an elderly woman in their care.

Most read stories

Most commented stories

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Wisbech Standard e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up