Fantastic Fen fighters dominate at Whittlesey kickboxing tournament

08:00 13 November 2012

Courtney Brown and Zac Culpin in action at the BCKA

Courtney Brown and Zac Culpin in action at the BCKA's invitational tournament.

Archant

KICKBOXERS from across the country came to Whittlesey on Saturday - but it was the Fenland fighters who starred on their home turf.

Competitors from Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire and Leicestershire travelled to Sir Harry Smith Community College for the British and Chinese Kickboxing Association’s invitational tournament.

The BCKA, who train in Wisbech, March, Chatteris and Whittlesey, continued their imperious form by amassing another huge haul of silverware.

Once again it was the club’s juniors who set the tone, with Braydon Evans storming to victory in the tiny tot section.

Harley Hilliam took second place in the pee-wee category, while Edward Paddock triumphed in the cadet boys contest.

March’s Freya Molloy won the cadet girls with Wisbech’s Charlotte Cameron - who also took the girls continuous title - in third.

Courtney Brown, from Whittlesey, was named as fighter of the day after he powered to three victories in junior, senior and continuous categories. Meanwhile, Scott Wesley was in emphatic form as he dominated the men’s beginner and intermediate sections.

Leoni Whitwell, who returned to kickboxing action after a five-year absence, also caught the eye with a stylish comeback which saw her lift the ladies open title.

Coach Andy Whitwell said: “From the under-sevens (tiny tot) section right up to the veteran fighters, the display of technique, control and determination was plain for all to see.

“There wasn’t quite as many fighters as last year, but those who turned up didn’t disappoint and I am very proud of all of those students.

“The two fighters of the day for me, who showed the greatest effort, were Harley Hilliam and Edward Paddock.

“They both fought much larger opponents in the boys continuous section but they gave everything and won the hearts of the crowd - two students with really bright futures.”

The memorable event was the BCKA’s final tournament of the year.

Invitational Competition - Full Results

Tiny Tot

Braydon Evans - Champion (Whittlesey)

Alex Lazenby - 2nd (Stanground)

Tyler Harvey - 3rd (March)

Pee Wee

Declan Etches - Champion (Skegness)

Harley Hilliam - 2nd (Whittlesey)

Masia Lachi - 3rd (Thrapston)

Cadet Girls

Freya Molloy - Champion (March)

Jaden Harris - 2nd (Stanground)

Charlotte Cameron - 3rd (Wisbech)

Cadet Boys

Edward Paddock - Champion (Whittlesey)

Alex Carter - 2nd (Lincoln)

Kane Coleman - 3rd (Stanground)

Youth

Jack Etches - Champion (Skegness)

Harry Nunn - 2nd (Stanground)

Zac Culpin - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Junior

Courtney Brown - Champion (Whittlesey)

Leon Gold - 2nd (Stanground

Zac Culpin - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Men Beginner

Scott Wesley - Champion (Whittlesey)

Sam Stevenson - 2nd (Stamford)

Cairan Veni - 3rd (Stanground)

Men Intermediate

Scott Wesley - Champion (Whittlesey)

Wayne Whitehead - 2nd (Whittlesey)

David Richards - 3rd (Melton Mowbray)

Men Senior

Courtney Brown - Champion (Whittlesey)

Grant Brown - 2nd (Whittlesey)

Karl Strange - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Ladies Open

Leoni Whitwell - Champion (Whittlesey)

Deborah Peters - 2nd (Stamford)

Alycia Spencer - 3rd (Ramsey)

Veteran

Colm Watkins - Champion (Melton Mowbray)

Simon Munday - 2nd (Wisbech)

Daren Nunn - 3rd (Stanground)

Boys Continuous

Jack Etches - Champion (Skegness)

Harry Nunn - 2nd (Stanground)

Edward Paddock - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Harley Hilliam - 3rd (Whittlesey)

Girls Continuous

Charlotte Cameron - Champion (Wisbech)

Jaden Harris - 2nd (Stanground)

Heather Rae - 3rd (March)

Men under 80kg Continuous

Courtney Brown - Champion (Whittlesey)

Craig Whitehead - 2nd (Whittlesey)

Men over 80kg Continuous

Daren Nunn - Champion (Stanground)

Ritchie Walton - 2nd (Whittlesey)

David Richards - 3rd (Melton Mowbray)

Ladies Continuous

Deborah Peters - Champion (Stamford)

Chelsea Munday - 2nd (Wisbech)

Alycia Spencer - 3rd (Ramsey)

Kung-Fu Sets

Emmadee Fox - Champion (Melton Mowbray)

Zac Culpin - 2nd (Whittlesey)

Three Person Team

Whittlesey A - Champions

Whittlesey B - 2nd

0 comments

54 minutes ago
Wendy Simms who has gone missing from her Peterborough home

Police searching for missing woman Wendy Simms have found a body in water at Maxey Pits near Peterborough.

Yesterday, 17:52
Sir Harry Smith community college 6th form watching student George Ford on Countdown. Picture: Steve Williams.

17 year old maths student is the youngest ever contestant to reach the semi finals of Channel 4 show Countdown.

Yesterday, 16:24
Effie Hadman

A couple have set up used stamp collection boxes around the Fens to raise funds to find a cure for a rare terminal disease which has seen their four year old daughter go downhill rapidly in less than a year.

Yesterday, 15:26
Nene and Ramnoth FederationSchools Christingle service at St Peter's Church, Wisbech. Picture: Steve Williams.

Hundreds of children packed into St Peter’s Church in Wisbech yesterday for a Christingle service.

Most read stories

E-edition