Delight for Tom as he’s named College of West Anglia’s first ever Student of the Year

PUBLISHED: 15:09 26 June 2014 | UPDATED: 15:09 26 June 2014

College of West Anglia student of the year Thomas Dunn. Picture: Paul Tibbs.

College of West Anglia student of the year Thomas Dunn. Picture: Paul Tibbs.

College of West Anglia

Tom Dunn was left speechless after he was named the College of West Anglia’s first ever Student of the Year.

College of West Anglia Student of the Year Awards 2014 College of West Anglia Student of the Year Awards 2014

“Ecstatic,” said the March student. “I’m lost for words.”

It was a proud night too for his parents Brian and Christine at the Corn Exchange in King’s Lynn when it was announced that Tom was the overall winner.

Tom, a graphic design student at the Isle campus, in Wisbech, was one of 30 students nominated by each faculty, before senior managers finally chose the winners and runners-up.

Now he plans to undertake a graphic design degree at Nottingham Trent University.

It was a night to remember for students, staff, sponsors, Springboard TV and governors who had enjoyed refreshments before the awards.

It was the first time that there had been an overall award when the endeavours of one student was recognised, in addition to the subject awards, for the college’s three campuses at King’s Lynn, Isle (Wisbech) and Cambridge (Milton).

College principal David Pomfret introduced the awards, talking about students’ successes and how the campuses had excelled over the past year.

Mr Pomfret said: “These developments are an indication of our ambition and commitment to providing the best possible education and training for the areas we serve and those receiving awards are shining examples of the fantastic achievements of College of West Anglia students.”

Another Fenland student who enjoyed success on the night was Nadezda Konovalova, of March, who won the Personal Achievement Award.

Award winners

14-16 Programme: Spencer Cunnington; Jessica Jones; Winner: Reilly McDonald.

Technology: James Ashford; Robert Smith; Winner: Dale Etheridge.

Sport, Public & Caring Services: Gediminas Vedeckis; Bethany Colliver; Winner: Jessica Whiffen.

Creative Arts: Rebecca Youngs; Dominic Smith; Winner: Thomas Dunn.

Business, Humanities, Science and Computing: James Belcher; Emily Boddy; Winner: Zoe Kirby.

Foundation Studies: Saima Zaheer; Brian Graves; Winner: Gareth Box.

Land-based Studies: Stacey Last: Winner: Anna Drake.

Apprenticeships: Lindsey Rouse; Mason Purdy; Winner: Bradley Palmer.

Serving the Community: Hannah Horsnell; Rachel Daws; Winner: Oliver Needham.

Personal Achievement: Makenzie Collison, from Magdalen; Nicole Sammons, Peterborough; Winner: Nadezda Konovalova, March.

2014 Winner: Thomas Dunn.

More news stories

Yesterday, 17:18

‘Houston we have a problem’ admitted county councillor Bill Hunt, vice chairman of the county council highways and community infrastructure, when he offered a public apology today for the number of potholes across Cambridgeshire.

Amey is claiming community support for its proposals to build a £200 million energy-from-waste plant on a 12 acre site at Waterbeach.

Yesterday, 18:37

Mayor James Palmer and his deputy, Councillor Charles Roberts, were debating tonight whether to press the Prime Minister to allow the Bayeux tapestry to go on display in Ely.

Yesterday, 15:13

Schools across East Cambridgeshire and Fenland will from today be able to apply for up to £25,000 to help some of their most disadvantaged pupils.

Most read stories

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Wisbech Standard e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter